Dance Award

Established in 1952, the Capezio Dance Award is presented annually in recognition of significant contributions to dance. Highly regarded by the dance community for its prestige and pragmatic value, the Capezio Dance Award is presented at a ceremony honoring the awardee.

125_anniversary
watch 125th anniversary video
130_anniversary
watch 130th anniversary video

You are eligible to receive a Capezio Dance Award if you:

  • Contribute to the public awareness of the arts.
  • Recognize substantial achievement in the arts.
  • Honor an individual, a company or institution who or which has made a significant contribution to the arts.

The Trustees will review the recipients for:

  1. Distinction, respect and credentials in the arts.
  2. Background in and/or substantial knowledge and appreciation of all forms of dance.
review

The Award Recipient

The Trustees will notify the recipient of the Capezio Dance Award and an announcement will be made to the general public.

review

Congrats to the 2018 award winners!

I

Winner:

Mary Grace McNally

2018

Winner

Debbie Allen

David Parsons

Michelle Dorrance

Mr. Wiggles

Wendy Whelan

2017

Winner

Mary Grace McNally

2016

Winner

Mary Grace McNally

2015

Winner

The Julliard School

2014

Winner

Cynthia Gregory

2013

Winner

Twyla Tharp

2012

Winner

Tommy Tune

2011

Winner

Desmond Richardson

2010

Winner

Trisha Brown

2009

Winner

Arlene Shuler

2008

Winner

Charles Davis

2007

Winner

Carmen de Lavallade

2006

Winner

Donald Saddler

2005

Winner

Suzanne Farrell

2004

Winner

Savion Glover

2003

Winner

Alvin Ailey Dance Theater

2002

Winner

Michael M. Kaiser

2001

Winner

Career Transition for Dancers

2000

Winner

David R. White

1999

Winner

Bella Lewitzky

1998

Winner

Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival

1997

Winner

Mark Morris

1996

Winner

Charles L. Reinhart

1995

Winner

Bruce Marks

1994

Winner

Urban Bush Woman

1993

Winner

Dance/ USA

1992

Winner

Frederic Franklin

1991

Winner

John Curry

Katherine Dunham

Darci Kistler

Igor Youskevitch

1990

Winner

Jaques d’Amboise

1989

Winner

Edward Villella

1988

Winner

Charles Coles

1987

Winner

Fred Astaire

Bob Fosse

Rudolf Nureyev

Jac Venza

1986

Winner

Anthony Tudor

1985

Winner

Doris Hering

1984

Winner

William Christensen

Harold Christensen

Lew Christensen

1983

Winner

Harvey Lichtenstein

1982

Winner

Alwin Nikolais

1981

Winner

Dorothy Alexander

1980

Winner

Walter Terry

1979

Winner

Alvin Ailey

1978

Winner

Hanya Jolm

1977

Winner

Merce Cunningham

1976

Winner

Jerome Robbins

1975

Winner

Robert Irving

1974

Winner

Robert Joffrey

1973

Winner

Isadora Bennett

1972

Winner

Lei Meri Laubin

Reginald Laubin

Gladys Laubin

1971

Winner

Arthur Mitchell

1970

Winner

William Kolodney

1969

Winner

John Martin

1968

Winner

Lucia Chase

1967

Winner

Paul Taylor

1966

Winner

Agnes de Mille

1965

Winner

Maria Tallchief

1964

Winner

Jose Limon

1963

Winner

Donald McKayle

1962

Winner

Barbara Karinska

1961

Winner

Ruth St. Denis

1960

Winner

Martha Graham

1959

Winner

Sol Hurok

1958

Winner

Alexandra Danilova

1957

Winner

Ted Shawn

1956

Winner

Genevieve Oswald

1955

Winner

Louis Horst

1954

Winner

Doris Humphrey

1953

Winner

Lincoln Kirstein

1952

Winner

Zachary Solov